CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B89229

Mr. Charles M. Watson
R. L. Swearer Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 471
Sewickley, PA 15143-0471

RE: The tariff classification of the WT-85 Lifetime Scanner from Hungary

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated August 22, 1997, on behalf of Solid State Measurements, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on the WT-85 Lifetime Scanner.

The WT-85 Lifetime Scanner is a fully automatic system for fast, high resolution mapping of standard silicon wafers of any diameter. The WT-85 enables fast, nondestructive, noncontact mapping of metal contamination over the wafer surface. The scanner operates in the wavelength range of 905 nanometers, and incorporates lenses and beam splitters. The output of the scanner is a flaw map.

The applicable subheading for the WT-85 Lifetime Scanner will be 9031.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical instruments and appliances; for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices; for wafers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division